Phyllanthus

Genus: Phyllanthus
Common Name: Snow Bush
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Appearance: Shrubs, trees & herbs, can be slow growing.
Flowers: Small, petal-less flowers.
Requirements: Prefers fertile, moist, but well drained soil. Prefers full sun to partial shade.
Culture: Water during dry periods, Vigorous root system can block irrigation drippers, Prune regularly to control spread, Propagate by hardwood cuttings or suckers, suckering needs controlling to contain spread.
Pest & Disease: Scale, thrips, aphids, caterpillars, beetles.

Species & Varieties:

About 650 species, including:

P. acidus (syn. P. distichus or P. distichia) (Gooseberry Tree) -A tree to 10m with oval shaped leaves to 8cm long, clusters of tiny reddish flowers, followed by pale green round, edible fruits, which are used in preserves.

P. angustifolius (Foliage Flower) -Long flat green branches with tiny red flowers on edges.

P. arbuscula (syn. P. speciosus) -To 2m tall, tiny flowers have a pale calyx.

P. multiflorus -A dense low shrub or ground cover to 0.5m tall, small light green leaves, insignificant pink flowers.

P. pulcher -A small shrub, tiny yellow flowers with red base.

 

 

Want to Learn More?

 

Check out publications in the ACS Bookshop: www.acsbookshop.com

 

For more information on Courses on Horticulture and Plants:

 

In Australia: http://www.acs.edu.au/Courses/horti.aspx

 

In the UK: http://www.acsedu.co.uk/Courses/horti.aspx

 

Tropical Plants Course: http://www.hortcourses.com/courses/tropical-plants-bht234-404.aspx