Orthosiphon

Genus: Orthosiphon
Common Name: Cats Whiskers
Family: Lamiaceae
Appearance: Perennial shrub
Flowers: Small flowers with long anthers and stigmas in terminal spikes.
Features: Attractive flowers.
Requirements: Moist fertile, slightly acid soils. Prefers a warm site, with light shade.

Culture: Mulch and water in dry weather, responds to feeding, prune to shape after flowering. Propagate by cuttings.

Pest & Disease: Grasshoppers.

Species & Varieties:

Only one species is widely grown.

O. aristatus (syn. O. stramineus) (Cats Whiskers) -Perennial to 1m, white or blue flower spikes, toothed ovate leaves.

 

 

For more information on Courses on Horticulture and Plants:

 

In Australia: http://www.acs.edu.au/Courses/horti.aspx

 

In the UK: http://www.acsedu.co.uk/Courses/horti.aspx

 

Tropical Plants Course: www.hortcourses.com/courses/tropical-plants-bht234-404.aspx