Cuphea

CIGAR PLANT
Genus: Cuphea
Common Name: Cigar Flower
Family: Lythraceae
Appearance: Small shrubs with small foliage and small but attractive flowers.
Flowers: Red, white or mauve flowers, usually tubular, over many months.
Features: Good for small hedges and pot specimens.

Requirements: Moist, rich friable soil. Tropical to warm temperate. Grows best in full sun. Does not like salt wind.

Culture: Apply fertiliser every 3 months, prune to maintain shape, keep well watered. Propagate by cuttings or seeds.

Pest & Disease: Scale and sooty mould can be controlled by white oil or heavily pruned to remove damaged plant material. New growth should grow back healthy.

Species & Varieties:

Approx. 250 species, including:

C. hyssopifolia -To 0.6m with small leaves and coloured flowers throughout the year. Dwarf cultivars are available.

C. ignea (Cigar bush) -To 1m with tubular bright orange-red flowers throughout the year. Very fast growing but not long lived.

C. x purpurea -To 0.5m with mauve-violet flowers.

C. micropetala -To 0.5m with tubular red and yellow flowers.

Want to Learn More?

 

Check out publications in the ACS Bookshop: www.acsbookshop.com

 

For more information on Courses on Horticulture and Plants:

 

In Australia: http://www.acs.edu.au/Courses/horti.aspx

 

In the UK: http://www.acsedu.co.uk/Courses/horti.aspx