Clerodendrum

Genus:
Clerodendrum

Common Name: Glory Bower or Tube Flower
Family: Verbenaceae
Appearance: Deciduous & evergreen shrubs and trees with attractive foliage and flowers.
Flowers: Stunning flowers of various colours produced over many months of the year. Features: Attractive plants for informal hedges and specimen plants.
Requirements: Fertile well drained moist soils preferred. Very adaptable to a range of sites except salt conditions. Bloom well in full sun of part shade. Will not tolerate drought.

Culture: Pinch growth tips to encourage side shoots, prune to control plant shape, best to prune after heavy flowering periods, fertilise every 4 months with a complete mixture. Propagate by seed and cuttings.

Pest & Disease: Prone to a few beetles and grasshoppers - Carbaryl when required.

Species & Varieties:

Over 450 species, including:

C. paniculatum (Pagoda Flower) -To 3m with velvety dark green leaves and large red flowers over most months.

C. bungei -Spreading shrub to 2m with coarsely toothed, broad, ovate, leaves. Flowers rose-red.

C. incisum -Dense shrub with pure white nodding bud-like flowers.

C. fragrans (syn C. philippinum var. pleniflorum) -Suckering plant with dense clusters of double pink blushed fragrant flowers.

C. macrostegium -To 3m with pink flowers.

C. nutans (syn. C. wallichii) (Nodding Glory bower) -To 3m with dark green shiny leaves and large pendulent sprays of white flowers with red buds from autumn to spring.

C. philippinum -A branched shrub to 1.5m tall, mauve flowers.

C. speciosissimum (Jaffa Crown) -Mounding deep green foliage shrub to 1m, sparse terminal head of red or red-orange flowers.

C. tomentosum (Lolly bush) -Tall shrub with white flowers and blue-black berries.

C. ugandense - (Butterfly Clerodendron) -To 3m with small jagged edged leaves and small clusters of stunning blue flowers similar to butterflies are produced from autumn onwards.

Want to Learn More?

 

Check out publications in the ACS Bookshop: http://www.acsbookshop.com/

 

For more information on Courses on Horticulture and Plants:

 

In Australia: http://www.acs.edu.au/Courses/horti.aspx

 

In the UK: http://www.acsedu.co.uk/Courses/horti.aspx

 

Tropical Plants Course: http://www.hortcourses.com/courses/tropical-plants-bht234-404.aspx